Posts

Showing posts from September, 2012

I Survived the Greek Frestival!

Image
Last night was the Greek Festival.  AAaaaaaannnd, I ate lots of food.  My plan was just to go in, get my FAVORITE green beans, a salad and maybe a piece of pita.  Well, it's not that easy once you get there.  I ended up getting a Gyro, pilaf, meatballs, green beans AND loukoumates (BEST scones ever!!)  I felt terrible after, but then I had to remind myself that I'm living my life and I shouldn't feel bad for eating off plan once in a while.  I enjoyed myself, and that's the most important thing, right? For those of you who haven't gone to the Greek Festival yet, GO!!!  Right now, just do it!  haha  It's a tradition with my friends and I, and I look forward to it every year.  It's almost the season opener of fall, for me.  Oh, I just love it. :) So, I'm still loosing weight!!  I'm SOOO super close the the 50 lbs. mark!  (YEAH!  *happy dance*)  I'm thinking once I get to 50 lbs. down I'll get myself something at the spa, like a facial or a ma…

Why? Confidence. And How I Gained Mine.

The title of this post may be a little deceiving, as I was writing I realized there were two things that I really wanted to talk about the "why?" and how important confidence is in any journey to overcome something.  So read on, you wonderful people! :)
A lot of people have asked me "Why do you want to loose the weight?"  In my head I feel like it's obvious, but apparently I have to explain myself sometimes.  Also, if you understand the "Why?" it's easier to do the "How?"
So there are the more obvious reasons why I want to loose the weight: I want to be healthy.  I'm sick of my weight holding me back.  I don't want people to look at me and only see my weight.  I'm sick of walking around and if I hear people laugh, automatically assume it's because I'm big.  Also, I want to look good!  (AKA stinkin' hot! haha)
Then there are the not so obvious: sometimes when you're overweight it's harder to have children. …

I Left My Heart in San Francisco

Image
Okay, so I just wanted to do a quick post on my latest trip to San Francisco.  Not a review or anything, but just to show some of my progress.  I went to San Fran last year (2011) in March and this year (2012) in August.
2011: 2012 (I didn't get any "body" shots of me, and this isn't the best pic.)
And for the craziest (I think) of all!!  Look at my face!!!!  Gah! :) :) :)
2011:
2012: Yep, that's a Ghirardelli sundae!  See why it was hard for me to stay on program during the summer? :)
 YAY!  I love being able to see my progress.  It makes it a lot easier to make the changes in my life.  Also, getting on the scale every week and seeing that I'm loosing doesn't hurt either.

The Ups and Downs of Summer OR Day 1...Again.

Remember that one time I started a blog?  I posted pretty good for about 2 weeks, then I went MIA?  Yeah, sorry about that.  The thing with starting a blog about one's weight loss is that you don't really want to talk about things when they go bad...or when you have cake and chocolate, and let's just say, not preform the way you should, and consequently you don't want to post it for the world to know.  Ooopsie!
BUT, I'm back on track now!  I've learned that summer is a hard time for me to diet.  It's not that I overeat or anything, I actually didn't gain any weight this summer (okay, I gained a pound), but I don't take the necessary steps to helping my body lose the fat.  Well, welcome back to school! :)  I'm now back on to my busy schedule (full time work + 5 classes= packed/crazy/stressful schedule for EmJay), so that means less time to just hang out and eat what ever I want.
I restarted the program about a week and a half, and I'm proud …